Bookstore


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lost : Lost and Found Pet Posters from Around the World
New York, NY, U.S.A. Princeton Architectural Press 2002 1568983379 Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dog Stories from Punch
London Clement Ingleby 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket Book Large 8 Vo. George Morrow 
spine frayed, corners bumped Big tear in one page 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Proposed St. Lawrence Cement Plant In Greenport And Hudson: Understanding The Impact
Columbia County NY Citizens for a Healthy Environment 2002 B000B9ODTE Paperback New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A product of the Native Forest Council. 112 page softcover detailing the damage a vast cement plant would do to the air, the land and l the environment as well as the general health of surrounding populations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Faberge Orfevre Des Tsars
BeauxArts 1984 Soft cover As New Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Collection Jean Berger - Livres Rares Sur La Chasse - Christie's Monaco - 2 July 1993
Christies 1993 B000H4OYR4 Paperback Very Good Book 
Card announcing auction laid in. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Marsh, Meadow, Mountain: Natural Places of the Delaware Valley
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Temple Univ Pr 1986 0877223912 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A clean, tight copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nature and Outdoor Life Volume One Woodcraft and Camping
NY The University Society 1927 Hardcover Very Good - No Dust Jacket Book 8vo 
Spine sunned, decorated endpapers 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Complete Book of Trout Flyfishing
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Chartwell Books 2003 0785815236 Hardcover New with Bumped Corners New with Bumped Corner Book 4TO 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clever Hans Phenomenon: Communication With Horses, Whales, and People
New York, New York, U.S.A. New York Academy of Sciences 1970 0897661141 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
ISBN 0897661141 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Pack of Ragamuffins
United Kingdom Floris Books 1997 0863152325 Hardcover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Excellent condition throughout. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Factory Farming: The Experiment That Failed
U.S.A. Animal Welfare Institute 1987 0938414127 Large Softcover 86 Pgs Fine Book 0938414127 4to 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Official Guide of the American Rabbit Breeders Association Inc.
Pittsburg American Rabbit Breeders Association Inc. 1965 First Edition Soft cover Good + Tight and Clean Book 8vo Appears to be First Issue of This Guide 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hooked : Funny Quotes from Serious Anglers
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Kitty Creek Press 1994 0962707112 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
0962707112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Contemplation for Organ
United Kingdom Kevin Mayhew Ltd 2001 1840035927 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Cover edges show very minor wear. Interior clean, tight, unmarked 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hunting Camp Memories
Minnetonka, MN North American Hunting Club 1998 1581590245 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Excellent copy! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Quirks of Nature a Modern-day Bestiary
Martha's Vinyard Indian Hill Press 1997 First Edition Purple Cloth, Gilt Illusration As New No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Omar Rayyon 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Golden Picture Book of Dogs with Frontis in Colour and Over Sixty Illustrations.
London Ward, Lock $ Co Hardcover Fair to Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Prev owner's inscription on decorated front flyleaf. Hinges starting. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped, color illustration on front board is intact. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Five Centuries of Veterinary Medicine : A Short-Title Catalog of the Washington State University Veterinary History Collection
Pullman, WA, U.S.A. Washington State University Press 1997 0874221412 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0874221412 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wood's Cyclopedia of Natural History
NY A. L. Burt Company 1895 Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Profusely Illustrated 
Illustrated green boards show significant wear Front boards divided into four sections depicting elephant, tiger, camel, seal. Prev owner's signature front pastedown. Interior intact and umnarked, pages slightly yellowed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Dog News - Boxer Cover
Cincinnati OH 1948 July 1948 Edition Magazine Good Condition Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
July 1948 edition with Boxer Ch. Merry Monarch on cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Educational Bird Leaflets
NY National association of Audabon Societies Supplementary Volume to Volume One Blue Boards, Gilt Lettering Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White smear on front. Very light wear on boards. Outlines of species only. No color plates 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Tales of Eskimo Alaska
Alaska Alaska Methodist University Press 1971 B000H7NZ5S First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover Very Good Price Clipped Jacket Book Kit Ochessess 
Legends collected by participants in the 1969070 EPDA Institute in Teaching Alaskan Native Yourh. Collected to preserve stories that might otherwise be lost. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Eastern Old-Growth Forests: Prospects for Rediscovery and Recovery
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Island Pr 1996 155963409X Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
This copy is very clean and tight - no marks. NOT ex-library. Covers slightly curled but they are bright and unworn. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Tattersalls Annual Fall Sale Standardbred Horses Program October 1949
Lexington, Kentucky Tattersalls Inc 1949 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Realized prices often pencilled in. 294 horses 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Leash Year Book 1968
NY The Leash 1968 Navy Boards with Red and Gilt Fine Tissue Cover Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Limited edition of 250 copies. Committees, by-laws, list of dog shows, list of resident and deceased members. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Foreign Animal Diseases 1975 Revision
Richmond VA Committee of Foreigh Animal Diseases of the United States Animal Health Association 1975 Revised Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
360 pgs. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Dog The Breeds, the Care and The Training
London Orbis 1982 0856133337 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Large 4to 
Forward by Barbara Woodhouse A very large breed book 240 pages with hundreds of breed illustrations and descriptions. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Preservation of Natural Diversity A Survey and Recommendations
The Nature Conservancy 1975 Soft cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Very good Very light soiling of covers. Tight, unmarked copy. 211 pages plus many pages of appendices. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Choosing a Shelter Dog: A Complete Guide to Help You Rescue & Rehome a Dog
Napa, California, U.S.A. Canine Learning Centers 1995 1884421660 Paperback Near Fine Book 8vo 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Encyclopedia of Reptiles, Amphibians & Invertebrates
Fog City Press 2006 1740893530 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4TO 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 From Animals To Animats 8: Proceedings Of The 7th International Conference On Simulation Of Adaptive Behavior
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bradford Books 2004 0262693410 Paperback New Book 4TO 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 OWL LIGHT, THE UNIQUE STORY OF A BOY AND HIS OWL
Kyle Cathie LTD 1981 B000SEV4W6 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket Book 8vo 
Prew. owner's owl bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise as new throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Artist's Bible (Essential Reference for Artists in all Mediums)
Barnes & Noble 2004 076075067x Spiral Bound Fine Book 8vo 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Baily's Hunting Directory 1969-1970
Burlington Publishing Co 1992 1873057148 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Baily's Hunting Directory 1965-1966
J. A. Allen 1992 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo 
All is intact including maps. Red boards with gilt remain bright. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Charitable Impulse : NGOs and Development in East and North-East Africa
2002 0852558554 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Cover shows hardly and wear. Interior is clean and crisp with no markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States: Grover Cleveland (1885) to Barack H. Obama (2009)
Carlisle, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Applewood Books 2009 142909088x Paperback New Book 8vo 
Brand new. Pristine 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Wild Animal Story
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Temple Univ Pr 1998 1566395933 Hardcover Good Very Good Book 8vo 
Book is in very good condition except that there is highlighting on some of the pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Dog Stories from Punch
George H. Doran 1927 2nd Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Paper covered boards very worn and scraped. Label on spine soiled and scraped. Interior remains very tight. Text is bright and unmarked 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Song of Krsna
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Red Wheel/Weiser 1978 0877284210 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Beautiful crisp, clean copy. Blue cloth boards with gilt decorations 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 "A Fox Hunter" Training the Hound A Treatise on the Training, Handling, Care and Treatmen t of Hounds and Beagles
1920 Soft cover Fair to Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover Label stating "Agents, Von Lengerke & Detmold, Inc, Hunting - Fishing - Camping. 349 Madison Ave. New York" is pasted on over publisher space on title page Paper off spine, front cover loosening, contents intact. Prev owners signature . ffl 219 pgs. Scarce title 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 1957 How to Raise and Train a Collie
TFH 1957 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Single collie on cover 64 pgs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ;' Dog Massage: A Whiskers-To-Tail Guide to Your Dog's Ultimate Petting Experience
New York, New York, U.S.A. Griffin 2000 0312267274 Paperback Near Fine Book 4TO 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A. H. And G. E. Forbush Pet English Bulldog
All-Pets Books, Inc 1954 B0006ATX34 Paperback Good + Book 
64 pgs. Very light soil on covers otherwise this copy is "very good". 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abe, Kobo Woman in the Dunes
Charles E. Tuttle 1984 4805302070 Soft cover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
No flaws. Excellent. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abha Narain Lambah Through the Looking Glass
Super Book House 2003 8190112872 Hardcover Fine Hard Cover Possible Shelfwear on Jacket Book 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abramovitch, Ilana and Galvin Sean Editors Jews of Brooklyn
Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Brandeis Univ 2001 1584650036 Hardcover New New Book 4TO 

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ackerl, Franz Die Edlen Lipizzaner und die Spanische Reitschule
Weimer 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ackerman, Diane The Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1997 0679776230 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
0679776230 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Acorn, John Harrison Bugs of Ontario
Auburn, Washington, U.S.A. Lone Pine Pub 2003 1551052873 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Perfect condition inside and out 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adamkosky, Walter V. Ed. USTA Year Book 1978 Vol. 91
Columbus, OH United States Trotting Association, Inc. 1979 B000KAF2TY Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good condition. Tight, clean, unmarked 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Alexander B. John James Audubon
NY G.P. Putnam Sons 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wear top, bottom of spine of jacket. Bookplate Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle ffep - otherwise hardcover is clean, crisp and tight. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Carol J. Neither Man nor Beast : Feminism and the Defense of Animals
New York, NY, U.S.A. Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1994 082640670X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adiele, Faith Ed. And Frosch, Mary Ed. Coming of Age Around the World a Multicultural Anthology
New York, New York, U.S.A. New Press 2007 1595580808 Paperback Very Good + Book 8vo 
Excellent copy. Near Pristine 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adler, C. S. With Westie & the Tin Man
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1985 0027003604 Hardcover Ex-lib All Usual Marks Very Good in Mylar Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Africa Wildlife Foundation Wild Lives Field Guide to Africa
African Wildlife Foundation 2006 Paperback Fine Book 8vo 
Beautiful condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aga Grafin Vom Hagen Die Hunderassen Ein Handbuch fur Hundeliebhaber und Zuchter
Potsdam Akademische Verlagsgesellschart Athenaion 1935 B001ONRO1K Soft cover Fair to Good Chipped in Mylar Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
163 pgs. Cardboard covers darkening. Tear at top of front cover. Foxing on title page 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Agosta, William Bombardier Beetles and Fever Trees: A Close-Up Look at Chemical Warfare and Signals in Animals and Plants
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books 1997 0201154978 Paperback Very Good Book 4TO 
As new except tiny crease in top corner. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Agosta, William Bombardier Beetles and Fever Trees: A Close-Up Look at Chemical Warfare and Signals in Animals and Plants
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books 1997 0201154978 Paperback Near Fine Book 8vo 
Excellent copy! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie on Jockeys: The Relationship of Jockeys to the Winning and Losing of Horse Races
Simon and Schuster 1975 0671220683 Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover is tight and clean. Jacket is price-clipped and shows light soil. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aistrop, J. Bentley F.Z.S. The Mongolian Gerbil
London Dobson Books 1968 0234772735 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Guide for Teachers and Young Enthusiasts 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Albert Payson Terhune The Critter and Other Dogs
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1936 B000E1CCHO Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo 
Lightly worn jacket with some edgewear and 2 closed tears. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Albert Payson Terhune Superwomen
NY Ainslee Magazine Company 1915 B000X6DFWQ First Edition Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Small waterspot on front board. Clean and tight. No Jacket Photo available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Albert Payson Terhune The Heart of a Dog
Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1930 B000MPP6GG Hardcover Acceptable Book Marguerite Kirmse 
Eight beautiful color illustrations by Kirmse . Front hinge broken, 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Alderson Lawrence Rare Breeds
United Kingdom Shire Pubns 2001 0747805113 Paperback New Book 8vo 
This small 40 page paperback is brand new 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Alderson, Lawrence; Dowling, Robert Rare Breeds
Laurence King Publishing 1994 1856690520 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 4TO 
Beautiful copy. "As new" with only the slightest hint of shelfwear on the jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alderson, Lawrence; Dowling, Robert Rare Breeds
Laurence King Publishing 1994 1856690520 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 4TO 
Hardcover is excellent inside and out. Jacket is price-clipped with only the slightest signs of wear. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alderson, Lawrence;Porter, Valerie;Rare Breeds Survival Trust Saving the Breeds: A History of the Rare Breeds Survival Trust
Pica Press 1994 1873403305 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo 
Excellent copy! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alderton, David Cats (Smithsonian Handbooks: Cats)
Covent Garden Books 2009 0756660068 Hardcover New New Book 8vo 
Brand new. Pristine. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aldin, Cecil Sleeping Partners; A Series of Episodes
Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 Hardcover Good Acceptable Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Small dog nibble at the very bottom of spine of hardcover and dust jacket. Boards in very nice condition. Pages and illustrations in excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Outside of the nibble this is a respectable copy. Binding remains tight. Jacket is present - shows soil especially on spine and a bit of edgewer. Now protected in mylar. Photos available upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aldin, Cecil and Various Authors The Cecil Aldin Book
Eyre and Spottiswoode 1932 Hardcover Good Book 4TO 
Boards still square. Edges loosening on paper spine label. Very light foxing on a few pages. Hinges intact, interior tight. All plates present and excellent in condition. Photo available on request 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alexander, David The History and Romance of the Horse
Cooper Square Publishers 1963 B000RTWQ9M Paperback Good Book 4TO 
Light soil along edges of front cover. Interior tight and unmarked 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alexander, Shana Astonishing Elephant
Moss Vale, NSW, Australia HarperCollins Publishers Australia 2001 0732269539 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A clean, tight copy with only light signs of wear. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Alfred J. Sewell, Frederick W. Cousens The Dog's Medical Dictionary
Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 B000NUSE5U New and Revised Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo 
Puppy-nibble top of board, rectangle cut off front endpaper, foxed endpapers, index hand-written on back endpapers. Interior tight and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alger, Leclair Dougal's Wish
NY Harper & Brothers 1942 B000CZ35NM First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice overall copy. A bit of light foxing on endpapers, but interior is clean and tight. Boards are stilll bright and attractive. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 All Japan Kendo Federation (ANKR) Kendo Fundamentals Condensed Publications Volume I KENDO Equipment, Courtesies, Basic Movements
All Japan Kendo Federation 1994 Soft cover As New Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
The original Japanese version of KENDO, revised four times since the first publication in 1977 has served as a manual of instructors not only for youth and children but for Kendo in every level, especially for beginners at all ages. This publication in English will further help internationalize Kendo. Excellent copy 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Allen Fahden The Haute Feline Kitty Keepbook - A Singularly Epic View of the Life and Times of Le Beau Chat by
Coffey, Ltd 1985 Hardcover Fine Book 4TO Karen Brown ( Designer) 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Allen, Jonathan; Allen, Johnathan Bad Case of Animal Nonsense: Featuring the Animal Alphabet, Poems, I Know an Old Lady, Rhyming Animals
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. David R Godine Pub 1981 0879233982 First Edition HC Slight Wear on Boards Very Good No DJ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very slight wear on boards. No jacket 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Allen, Kieren The Politics of James Connolly
Pluto Press 1990 0745304737 Paperback Good Book 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Allen, Thomas B. Shark Attacks: Their Causes and Avoidance
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Press 2002 1585745464 Paperback New Book 8vo 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Allport, Richard Heal Your Cat the Natural Way
Mitchell Beazley 2000 1840002980 Paperback Fine Book 8vo 

Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Alpert, Herbert Louis Marshall: 1856-1929
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Iuniverse Inc 2008 059548882X Paperback Fine Book 8vo 
Beautiful copy! No flaws! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Alter, Stephen Elephas Maximus: A Portrait Of The Indian Elephant
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & Co 2004 0151006466 Hardcover New New -edge of Jacket Scuffed Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0151006466 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Altman, Chris Catfishing (Complete Angler's Library)
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A. North American Outdoor Group 1992 0914697447 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Altman, Roberta The Quintessential Cat : A Connoisseur's Guide to the Cat in History, Art, Literature, Legend
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Hungry Minds, Incorporated 1994 0671850083 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Price Clipped Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ISBN 0671850083 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 American Foxhound Club Hunting the Fox A Panel Forum Discussion Under the Auspices of The American Foxhound Club and The Virginia Foxhound Club in Conjunction with The Masters of Foxhounds Association of America
Millwood, VA American Foxhound Club 1971 B000P6GFH6 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover pamphlet taped onto stiff cardboard covers for durability. 66 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 American Poultry Association Inc. The American Standard of Perfection
American Poultry Association Inc. 1993 9999448607 Hardcover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Truly beautiful condition 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 American Spaniel Club The American Spaniel Club 1959 Annual
Long Island, NY American Spaniel Club 1959 B000GKUL4O Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
272 pgs. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Ames, Lee J.; Budd, Warren Draw 50 Endangered Animals/the Step-By-Step Way to Draw Humpback Whales, Giant Pandas, Gorillas, and More Friends We May Lose...
New York, New York, U.S.A. Main Street Books 1993 0385469853 Soft cover New - One Corner Bumped Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Ammon, Richard Amish Horses
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 2001 0689826230 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Beautiful copy with just a slight hint of shelfwear on the jacket. Otherwise "as new" throughout. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Amuchasgtegui, Axel Studie of Birds and Mammals of South America
Van Nostrand 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Book Folio 
Hardcover is excellent - no flaws. Jacket has edgewear with some small tears. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anderson C. W. Blaze Finds the Trail
NY Macmillan 1968 Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Good Book 4TO 
Two small tape marks on front pastedown. Boards lightly soiled. Back endpaper has corner crinkled, else interior is clean, tight, unmarked.. NOT ex-library 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anderson, C. W. Horse Show
NY Harper & Brothers 1951 Hardcover Very Good + Acceptable Jacket Book 4TO 
Hardcover is clean and bright and tight. Hacket shows one repaired tear and edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anderson, Ellanor H. How to Raise and Train a Puli
TFH 1964 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
64 page paperback. Fold in corner of cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anderson, Karen Cats Have No Masters...Just Friends: An Investigation into the Feline Mind
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Willow Creek Press 1998 1572231351 Fine Fine Book Oblong 8 X 1- 1/2 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anderson, Karen Cats Have No Masters...Just Friends: An Investigation into the Feline Mind
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Willow Creek Press 1998 1572231351 Hardcover Fine Fine Book Oblong 10 1/2 X 8 1/4 
Beautiful copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anderson, Libby;Hazel-Groux, Leigh Ann Dancing With Your Horse
Boonsboro, Maryland, U.S.A. Half Halt Pr 2003 0939481669 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover is pristine! Jacket is intact with smudges/scratches in the gloss 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anderson, Lindsay The Diaries
United Kingdom Methuen Pub Ltd 2006 0413773981 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
Excellent condition. Clean, tight, bright. No flaws. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anderson, Nina; Peiper, Howard; McWatters, Alicia Super Nutrition for Animals Birds Too
Markham, ON, Canada SAFE GOODS/New Century Publishing 2000 1997 1884820166 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vail, Richard (illustrator); Vuyosevich, Jeanne (illustrator) 
ISBN 1884820166 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anderson, Nina; Peiper, Howard; McWatters, Alicia Are You Poisoning Your Pets?
Markham, ON, Canada SAFE GOODS/New Century Publishing 2000 1995 188482014x Soft cover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vail, Richard (illustrator) 
A guidebook on how our lifestyles affect the health of our pets 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dogtales.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com