|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Gill, Margaret Bernice Everybody Loves Debbis Vantage Press Ny 1989 0533085802 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Annette Packard Peck Prev. owner's childish signature front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean, copy. 22 pgs. True story of the experiences of a Cocker Spaniel cross after her owner passed away. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Goldschmidt, Lieut-Col. S. G Stable Wise NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards with gilt decoration still in nice condition. Interior pages are tight. Previous owner signed front endpaper and back pastedown Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Goodrich, Samual S. G. Johnson's Natural History, Comprehensive, Scientific, and Popular, Illustrating and Describing the Animal Kingdom, with its Wonders and Curiosities A. J. Johnson 1874 Leather Bound Good Book 4TO VOLUME I ONLY Gilt still bright, slight wear at bottom of spine, front hinge beginning but still tight, Interior pages tight and unmarked, Photo available upon request. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Gordon, Dan The Boxer Judy Publishing 1951 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good + Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards edgeworn with corners bumped. Still bright. Interior tight and unmarked. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Grahl, W. De Parrots Ward Lock Limited 1981 070636080X Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo Hardcover is excellent. Jacket is still bright with a bit of fading on spine. Overall a very nice copy! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Grew, David The Ghost Mare Coward McCann 1949 B000RFUFV2 Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Book 8vo Small white spots on front board, darkened spine, wear showing on boards but interior is tight, bright and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Grey Zane Wildfire Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacekt Book 8vo Frank Tenney Johnson Red boards with black lettering. Binding remaiins tight. Gift inscription on front endpaper. A spot or two on darkened endpapers. A very decent copy without a dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Grey, Charles Wright Real Dogs, An Anthology of Short Stories NY Garden City Publishing 1926 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo Very light soil on red boards. Contains "the Hound of Ireland" by Donn Byrne, A Veru Shy Gentleman" by P. G. Wodehouse, "Prayer for a Pup" Walter Dyer's tribute to an Airedale puppy who died before his time plus others 352 pgs. Anthology Dog Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Grossman, Richard A New Leash on Life NY Random House 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carl Rose Humerous account of a Boxer canine veteran of WWII who applies for the G I Bill after receiving his honorable discharge. Prev owner's name address on front endpaper. Hardcover is tight and clean. Jacket shows some edgewear. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Grover, Edwin O Animal Lover's Knapsack Thomas Y. Crowell 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12 Mo Green boards with gilt decoration are in very nice condition. Previous owner inscribed front endpaper. Interior is clean and tight. A very nice copy throughout. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Guevin, John R. Uncommon Cats: The Who's Who of Cats Prospect, Connecticut, U.S.A. Biographical Pub Co 1993 0963724045 First Edition Hardcover Fine Hard Cover Good + Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Louise E. Jefferson Jacket is very good except tear at bottom of back panel. Hardcover is pristine wi review copy description pasted onto ffep. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Gunnarsson, Gunnar The Good Shepherd Bobbs Merrill 1940 B000Q598MA First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good + Jacket Book 8vo Gripping tale of an Icelandic Shephers making his journey into the bleak and stormy wastes of the mountains to rescue the sheep that have been missed in the yearly ingathering. With his two comrades, Leo, the dog, (illustrated as an Icelandic Sheepdog) and Gnarly, the wether. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Gurney, A. R. Sylvia The Fireside Theatre 1995 1568651589 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo Excellent copy! One tiny repaired tear in jacket - otherwise fine throughout. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Haas, Robert B. Predators Sacova Publishing 2001 Hardcover New New Book 12 1/2 Inches By 9 3/4 Inches By 1 Inch Signed by Author(s) Cheetah, leopards, wild dogs, lions, hyenas and jackals photographed in the cunning and relentless pursuit of prey and in the warmth of family life. This is an award-winning volume. Limited to 1,200 copies, numbered and signed. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Hader, Berta and Elmer Little Appaloosa NY Macmillan 1949 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Acceptable No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Spine cover separating at bottom. Edgewear on boards. previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Hinges intact, interior unmarked. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Haigh, Paul The Racehorse Trainer Partridge Press 1990 1852251301 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Oblong 9 Inches By 12 Inches George Selwyn Hardcover is clean and tight. Jacket is intact protected in mylar. An attractive copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|