Bookstore


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Giles, G.D. And W. B. Yoeman Service Contemporary Cartoons of the Sufflok Yoemanry Cavalry 1870-1910
Tunbridge Wells, Kent Spellmount Lt. 1985 0946771677 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Oblong 8 1/2 X 6 /12 
Excellent condition throughout. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Gill, James Bloodstock Breeding Winners in Europe and America
Elm Tree Books 1977 B000OQ4VI2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 4TO 
Hardcover is tight and clean. Jacket is bright and intact with edgewear along the top. A handsome copy! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Gill, Margaret Bernice Everybody Loves Debbis
Vantage Press Ny 1989 0533085802 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Annette Packard Peck 
Prev. owner's childish signature front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean, copy. 22 pgs. True story of the experiences of a Cocker Spaniel cross after her owner passed away. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Gill, Peter;Burke, Cecilia Whale Watching in Australian & New Zealand Waters
United Kingdom New Holland Books 2000 1864364726 Paperback Near Fine Book 8vo 
Excellent copy. No flaws. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Gillerpie, Cooper Throw Me a Bone: 50 Healthy, Canine Taste-Tested Recipes for Snacks, Meals, and Treats
Simon & Schuster 2003 141656070x Paperback Near Fine Near Fine Price Clipped Book 8vo 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Gilpatrick, Gil Allagash: The Story of Maine's Legendary Wilderness Waterway
DeLorme Pub Co 1983 0899330444 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover Very Good Jacket Book 8vo 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Ginger, Ray The Bending Cross A Biography of Eugene Victor Debs
Rutgers University Press 1949 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Clean, tight copy with no marks or tears. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Gitelman, Zvi A Century of Ambivalence: The Jews of Russia and the Soviet Union, 1881 to the Present
New York, New York, U.S.A. Schocken Books 1988 0805240349 Paperback Very Good Book 4TO 
Very nice copy. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Gittleman, John L. Ed. Carnivore Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution
U.S.A. Comstock Pub Assoc 1996 080148216X Paperback New Book 
Publisher's remainder with "non-returnable" stamped on top page edges. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Glantz, Joseph Philadelphia Originals
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 2009 0764333380 Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Excellent copy. No flaws 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Glaros, Lou, & Splar, Doug A Canoeing and Kayaking Guide to the Streams of Florida, Vol. II: Central and South Peninsula
Menasha Ridge Press 1987 0897320670 Paperback Very Good Book 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Glassberg, Jeffrey Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1999 0195106687 Soft cover Very Good Book 
This is an excellent copy - clean and crisp showing only the slightest wear on the cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Glen, Samantha Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary
Turtleback Books 2001 Hardcover New New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Brand new 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Glover, Harry The Book of Dogs (A Studio Book)
Viking Press 1970 067017940x Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo 
Very slight staining of front board. Interior clean and tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Glueck, Nelson The River Jordan Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River
The Westminster Press 1946 B0007FGHPA Hardcover Very Good Fair Jacket Book 8vo Signed and Inscribed By Author
Inscribed on front endpaper from the author to Aaron Rabinowitz. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Godfrey Bowen The Ringer's Stand ( Sheep Shearing Contests)
Kerslake Billens and Humphrey 1982 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo Signed by Author(s)
Unmarked tight copy with slight bend at top of pages and mild signs of wear 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Gold, Charlotte Grooming dogs for profit
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Hungry Minds, Incorporated 1986 0876056184 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Excellent crisp copy! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Gold, Svea J. The Naming of George Toyota
Eugene, OR Fern Ridge Press 1999 Hardcover Fine Book Large 8 Vo. Peter mcCallum and Darby Morrell 
Heartwarming story about a halfway grown Old English Sheepdog joining the family. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Goldman, R. T. (Guest Editor) The Veterinary Clinics of North America Small Animal Practice Geriatrics And Gerontology
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Co. 1989 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Goldreich, Gloria and Esther What Can She be? a Veterinarian
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepherd Co. 1972 0688415016 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Robert Ipcar 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Goldschmidt, Lieut-Col. S. G Stable Wise
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards with gilt decoration still in nice condition. Interior pages are tight. Previous owner signed front endpaper and back pastedown 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Goldschmidt, Lieut.-Col. Sidney Skilled Horsemanship
London Country Life 1937 B0006AO0N2 Hardcover Good + No Dust Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Michael Lyne 
Fading along top of dark green boards, white lettering slightly chipped, pale foxing on endpapers. Book is tight, intact, unmarked throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Golub, Spencer Infinity (Stage)
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Univ of Michigan Pr 1999 0472110365 Hardcover As New As New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Beautiful copy No flaws. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Goodall, Daphne, MacHin Ponies , Their Origin and Development in Britain
South Brunswick A. S. Barnes 1963 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover is clean and tight. Previous owner signed front endpaper. Jacket shows a bit of wear and edgewear but is intact. Now protected in mylar 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Goodall, J. Through a Window (Thomas Allen)
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited 1990 0297811177 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Price Clipped Book 
Book is very close to new condition 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Goodall, Jane; Berman, Phillip Reason for Hope : A Spiritual Journey
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 2000 0446676136 Soft cover Very Good + Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0446676136 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Goode, Angela and Hayes, Mike The Complete Book of Great Working Dog Stories
ABC Books 2006 0733307108 Paperback Good Book 8vo 
330 classic and original stories paying tribute to working dogs and written by Australia's people of the land. Covers and early pages show light wear but this copy is tight, intact, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Goodman, David Classic Backcountry Skiing: A Guide to the Best Ski Tours in New England
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Appalachian Mountain Club 1989 0910146748 Paperback Very Good Book 
Very nice copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Goodrich, Samual S. G. Johnson's Natural History, Comprehensive, Scientific, and Popular, Illustrating and Describing the Animal Kingdom, with its Wonders and Curiosities
A. J. Johnson 1874 Leather Bound Good Book 4TO 
VOLUME I ONLY Gilt still bright, slight wear at bottom of spine, front hinge beginning but still tight, Interior pages tight and unmarked, Photo available upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Gordon, Dan The Boxer
Judy Publishing 1951 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good + Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards edgeworn with corners bumped. Still bright. Interior tight and unmarked. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Gordon, David George The Secret World of Slugs and Snails Life in the Very Slow Lane
Sasquatch Books 2010 1570616116 Paperback New Book 8vo 
Brand new book! 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Gordon, John The Alaskan Malamute
NY Arco 1979 0668047577 Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Book 4to - 11 1/2" x 8 1/2 
ISBN 0668047577 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Gordon, John F. All About the Cocker Spaniel
London Pelham 1987 072071740X Hardcover As New As New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ISBN 072071740X 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Gordon, John F. Miniature Schnauzers
London W & G Foyle LTD 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12 Mo 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Gordon, John F. all About the Cocker Spaniel
London Pelham 1987 072071740x Reprinted, Revised Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Large 8 Vo. 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Gordon, John F. Miniature Schnauzers
London W & G Foyle LTD 1972 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Gordon, John F. The Dandie Dinmont Terrier Handbook
London Nicholas & Watson 1959 0707103037 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Boards remain bright. Interior clean and tight and unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Gordon, John Frazer The Irish Wolfhound
J. Bartholomew 1973 0851529186 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Book 4TO 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Gorse, Golden Janet and Felicity The Young Horse-breakers
Country Life 1937 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 4TO Bullen, Anne 
Front endpaper removed. Front hinge paper cover has a slit but binding is still tight. Boards are clean and square and interior pages are unmarked and clean. Very light soil on spine but boards. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Gould, Jean All about the Old English Sheepdog
Pelham Books 1988 0720718090 Hardcover New New Book 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Graham, Keith Owls (World Life Library (Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland)
Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A. Voyageur Press 1997 1900455234 Paperback Very Good Book 
Very nice condition! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Grahl, W. De Parrots
Ward Lock Limited 1981 070636080X Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo 
Hardcover is excellent. Jacket is still bright with a bit of fading on spine. Overall a very nice copy! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Grand, Gordon The Silver Horn Limited Edition of 2500 Copies.
Lyon, Mississippi Derrydale Press 1991 B000H49MN0 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Book 8vo J. Alden Trachtman 
Red leather, gilt lettering and page edges One of 2,500 copies. This copy is in pristine condition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine Animals In Translation: Using The Mysteries Of Autism To Decode Animal Behavior
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 2006 0156031442 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Grange, Wallace Byron THOSE OF THE FOREST THE ABERCOMBIE FITCH LIBRAR
Arno Press 1967 B002G9ZD0U Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Grant, I.F. Highland Folk Ways
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1989 0415002265 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 

Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Grant, Peter R.;Grant, B. Rosemary How & Why Species Multiply: The Radiation of Darwin's Finches
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 2007 0691133603 Hardcover New New Book 
Brand new. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Granz, Arthur, Johnson, L., Sweeney, J.F., Eds. The Arctic Ocean Region (geology of North america)
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Geological Society of Amer 1990 0813752116 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Slipcase Book Large 4to 
All in near-pristine condition. Maps in separate slipcase still in shrink wrap. Microfilm present in back pocket of book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Graves, Russell A. Hunting Dogs : A Photographic Tribute
Iola, WI, U.S.A. Krause Publications 2002 0873493613 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Oblong 7 1/2 X 9 1/2 
Beautiful copy~ 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Gray, Charles Wright ed. Dawgs! An Anthology of Stories About Them
NY Garden City Publishing 1927 Hardcover Very Good Poor Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards a bit faded. Interior tight, text unmarked. General wear. Jacket has extensive edgewea. rStories about a Collie, Bull Terrier, Scottish Terrier others Includes "The Grudge" by Albert Payson Terhune 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Gray, Asa Gray's School and Field Book of Botany Consisting of Lessons in Botany and Field Forest and Garden Botany Bound in One Volume
NY American Book Company 1887 B000JN6BBK Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book Boards a Bit Dark But All is Intact 
Still quite a handsome copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Gray, James How Animals Move
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edward Bawden 
A clean tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Gray, Peter M.D. The Organic Horse: The Natural Management of Horses Explained
United Kingdom David & Charles 2001 0715309501 Hardcover New New Book 4TO 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Gredley, Elizabeth A Barn Fit for a King : An Acreage Equines Guide to Choosing a Boarding Stable
Sherwood Park, AB, Canada Animalink 1998 0968296602 Soft cover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Perfect condition! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Green, Ben A. The Color of Horses
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A. Northland Pub 1988 0873583272 Soft cover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is a very nice copy with only a small crease in bottom corner. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Green, Carol Jumping Explained
London, U.S.A. Ward Lock Ltd 1990 0706367812 Paperback Near Fine Book 8vo 
A very nice copy. Clean, crisp, tight! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Green, Hannah In the City of Pris
Garden City Ny Doubleday and Co 1980 Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tony Chen 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Green, Holly Don't Slam The Door: In.
Exeter, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Publishing Works 2004 0974480371 Hardcover Very Good + Book 4TO 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Greenberg, Russell Birds over Troubled Forests
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Smithsonian Migratory Bird 1991 1881230007 Soft Cover 32 Page New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1881230007 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Greenfield, Hana Fragments of Memory: From Kolin to Jerusalem
Gefen 1990 9652290580 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
Tight and clean 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Greenverg, David B. Raising Game Birds in Captivity
D. Van Nostrand Co Inc. 1949 0442028555 Hardcover Good Chipping, Soil on Jacket Book 4TO 
Hardcover is in very good condiition. Jacket shows wear, spotting, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Greer, Elbert Birdwatching With Bubba: A Guidebook to Birds of Belize
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Xlibris Corp 2002 1401036430 Paperback Near Fine Book 8vo 
Excellent copy! No flaws. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Greer, Mabel : How to Draw the Cat
Pelham, NY Bridgeman Publishers Inc. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Greiner, James The Red Snow the Story of the Alaskan Gray Wolf
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1986 0312667175 Paperback Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0312667183 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Grenfell, Wilfred T. Down to the Sea
Fleming H. Revell Company 1910 B000IN6CLK Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo 
Prev. owner's small bookplate. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Grenier, Orger The Difficulty of Being a Dog
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press 2000 0226308278 Hardcover New New Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0226308278 translated by Alice Kaplan 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Grew, David The Ghost Mare
Coward McCann 1949 B000RFUFV2 Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Book 8vo 
Small white spots on front board, darkened spine, wear showing on boards but interior is tight, bright and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Grey Zane Wildfire
Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacekt Book 8vo Frank Tenney Johnson 
Red boards with black lettering. Binding remaiins tight. Gift inscription on front endpaper. A spot or two on darkened endpapers. A very decent copy without a dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Grey, Charles Wright Real Dogs, An Anthology of Short Stories
NY Garden City Publishing 1926 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo 
Very light soil on red boards. Contains "the Hound of Ireland" by Donn Byrne, A Veru Shy Gentleman" by P. G. Wodehouse, "Prayer for a Pup" Walter Dyer's tribute to an Airedale puppy who died before his time plus others 352 pgs. Anthology Dog 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Griffin, Jennifer; Cowparade Stamford (2000) Cowparade Stamford
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co 2000 0761122931 Hardcover Fine Book 4TO 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Gringhuis, Dirk Saddle the Storm
NY Bobbs-Merrill 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Groder, MorrisL Tricks and Training for Cats
All Pets Books 1959 B0026QOPFW Paperback Acceptable Book 8vo 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Grogan, John Bad Dogs have More Fun
Vanguard Press 2007 1593154682 Fine Fine Book 8vo 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Grooms, Steve Pheasant Hunter's Harvest
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Press 1990 155821089X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo 
Previous owner inscribed front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped. This is a clean, bright, crisp copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Grossman, Alvin Breeding better cocker spaniels (Your dog books)
Denlinger's Publishers 1977 B0006CP7HS Hardcover Good + Book B0006CP7HS 
Boards show some wear. Interior is tight, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Grossman, Richard A New Leash on Life
NY Random House 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carl Rose 
Humerous account of a Boxer canine veteran of WWII who applies for the G I Bill after receiving his honorable discharge. Prev owner's name address on front endpaper. Hardcover is tight and clean. Jacket shows some edgewear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Ground, Richard Creator's Glory Photographs of the Wildlife of Grand Cayman Island
Nationa Trust 1989 Hardcover Near Fine Book 4TO 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Grover, Edwin O Animal Lover's Knapsack
Thomas Y. Crowell 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12 Mo 
Green boards with gilt decoration are in very nice condition. Previous owner inscribed front endpaper. Interior is clean and tight. A very nice copy throughout. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Grundy, John Hull Medical Zoology for Travellers
London Noble Books Ltd. 1979 0906949009 Third Edition Hardcover Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0906949009 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Grzimek, Bernhard such Agreeable Friends
NY Hill and Wang 1965 B0006BN8J8 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Book 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Gubernick, David Photographer Wildflowers of Monterey County
Carmel Publishing Co 2002 1886312176 Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
A very nice copy with only a touch of edgewear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Guevin, John R. Uncommon Cats: The Who's Who of Cats
Prospect, Connecticut, U.S.A. Biographical Pub Co 1993 0963724045 First Edition Hardcover Fine Hard Cover Good + Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Louise E. Jefferson 
Jacket is very good except tear at bottom of back panel. Hardcover is pristine wi review copy description pasted onto ffep. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Guillot, Rene A Boy and Five Huskies
NY Pantheon 1958 B000GGEIDS First American Edition Hardcover Good Acceptable Jacket Book 
Boardsa bit faded in places. Price in ink on endpaper. Interior tight and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Gunnarsson, Gunnar The Good Shepherd
Bobbs Merrill 1940 B000Q598MA First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good + Jacket Book 8vo 
Gripping tale of an Icelandic Shephers making his journey into the bleak and stormy wastes of the mountains to rescue the sheep that have been missed in the yearly ingathering. With his two comrades, Leo, the dog, (illustrated as an Icelandic Sheepdog) and Gnarly, the wether. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Gurney, A. R. Sylvia
The Fireside Theatre 1995 1568651589 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo 
Excellent copy! One tiny repaired tear in jacket - otherwise fine throughout. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Gustafson, Sid First Aid for the Active Dog
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Alpine Pubns Inc 2003 1577790553 Paperback New Book Oblong 5 1/2 X 8 1/2 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Guttman, Burton Finding Your Wings: A Workbook for Beginning Bird Watchers
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2008 0618782168 Plastic Comb New Book 4TO 
Brand new! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Gwaltney, Jack M. Jr. M. D. Training and Campaigning Retrievers: The Principles and Practice
VA Intellect Books 1999 0966568419 Paperback Very Good Book 
Previous owner's name on cover, slight corner wear. Otherwise this copy is clean, unmarked and tight throughout. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Gwen Broadley The Retriever Owner's Encyclopaedia, (Pelham Good Companions' Library)
Pelham 1968 Second Printing 1971 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 H. Mortimer Batten WILD AND FREE Stories of Canadian Animals
London and Glasgow Blackie 1962 B0000CKX1N Hardcover Very Good Good + Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stuart Tresilian 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Haas, Robert B. Predators
Sacova Publishing 2001 Hardcover New New Book 12 1/2 Inches By 9 3/4 Inches By 1 Inch Signed by Author(s)
Cheetah, leopards, wild dogs, lions, hyenas and jackals photographed in the cunning and relentless pursuit of prey and in the warmth of family life. This is an award-winning volume. Limited to 1,200 copies, numbered and signed. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Haberlein, Ed. F The Amateur Trainer Force System Without the Whip
Private 1945 Standard Edition Paperback Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Covers show soil. Interior is tight and clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Hader, Berta and Elmer Little Appaloosa
NY Macmillan 1949 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Acceptable No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Spine cover separating at bottom. Edgewear on boards. previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Hinges intact, interior unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Hahn, Emily Animal Gardens : Zoos Around the World
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, U.S.A. Begos & Rosenberg Publishers 1991 0941062503 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0941062503 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Haig-Brown, Roderick L. Fisherman's Winter
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr 1988 1558210156 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
Excellent copy! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Haigh, Paul The Racehorse Trainer
Partridge Press 1990 1852251301 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Oblong 9 Inches By 12 Inches George Selwyn 
Hardcover is clean and tight. Jacket is intact protected in mylar. An attractive copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Hales, Steven H. What Philosophy Can Tell You About Your Dog
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Open Court Pub Co 2008 0812696530 Paperback Fine Book 8vo 
Near pristine. No flaws. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Hall LW. Fluid Balance in Canine Surgery An Introduction
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins Company 1967 B0006BXHNU First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Spine Sunned No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Hall, Adrienne Backpacking
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1998 0070260273 Paperback New Book 4TO 
This is a brand new book. May have very slight shelfwear 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Hall, Bill Whatever Happens to Puppies
NY Marigold Press 1965 0307109356 Near Fine Book Large Pictorial Book Virginia Prasons 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dogtales.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie