|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Foote, John Taintor Blister Jones NY Appleton-Century 1934 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jay Hambridge Green boards show little wear. Spine darkened. Interior pages are tight and unmarked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Ford, Corey Every Dog Should Have a Man NY Henry Holt 1052 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dan Holland Author describes how Cider, his English Setter has taught him how to shake hands, fetch his ball, wake him up at night, not to tug on the leash when his dog takes him for a walk. "I am biddable and completely housebroken and make him a devoted companion" Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Foster, Elizabeth Vincent Lyricao the Only Horse of His Kind Boston Gambit 1970 Hardcover Ex-lib But Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joy Buba Bright and intact with minimal library markings. Tape marks on jacket. Philippa who lives in a New York penthouse and has always wanted a horse, receives a gift from Greece--a silvery gray and white pinto--with wings. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Fox, Margaret Frances Uncle Sam's Animals NY The Century Co 1927 B00089W3CG First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue illustrated boards. 206 pgs. Frontis of 3 fire-horses Stories of the wide variety of animals (includes monkeys, camels, reindeer, seals, mules, beaver, as well as dogs and horses that have been involved in the development of America. Includes infantry mules, cavalry horses, government mules, army dogs. Pony Express horses, even camels in the early Southwest. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Fraley, Tobin Carousel Animal San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1987 087701454X Soft cover Very Good Book Oblong 81/2 X 11 Sinick, Gary Previous owner's name and address stamped on half-title page. Otherwise this copy is tight, clean, unmarked Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Frothingham, Robert Songs of Horses Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo Poetry about horses. Paper-covered boards show slight wear. I Gift inscription and picture of horse glued on front endpaper. Interior tight and intact Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Furstinger, Nancy Catskill Creatures MArgaretville NY Diamond Dreamer Press 2000 First Edition Soft cover New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bob Ebdon Spotlights 15 species of wildlife of the Catskill Mountains with intriquing facet and dramatic illustrations. For children of all ages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Fyson, Marna Stinkerbelle the Nark New York, New York, U.S.A. Taplinger Pub Co 1976 0800874218 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good + Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ISBN 0800874218 Account of living with and finding a mate for an Otter the author brought back from Thailand. illustrated with b/w photos taken by the author. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Fyson, Marna Stinkerbelle the Nark London Michael Joseph 1976 0718114558 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ISBN 0718114558 Account of living with and finding a mate for an Otter the author brought back from Thailand. illustrated with b/w photos taken by the author. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Gaiman, Neil The Wolves in the Walls New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 2003 038097827x Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall McKean, Dave (illustrator) This book is in excellent condition. Nearly new. No jacket. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Gay, Romney The Breeds of Live-Stock Ny The MacMillan Company 1918 Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards faded with edgewear. Interior tight throughout. Prev owner's name ffep First 200 pages devoted to horses (light-harness, heavy harness and draft) and mules. Last 280 pages devoted to swine, cattle, goats, sheep. Extensive descriptions of breeds, illustrations wi line drawings and b/w photos. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Germany, Jean One Jump Ahead London W. H. Allen 1979 049102147X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4TO Written by one of Britain's top young showjumpers Training, routine, handling, expense. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Gery, Jacques Characoids of the World Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1977 0876664583 Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Great condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Boards are excellent with only slight smudging in the gloss. A very respectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|