Bookstore


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Fook, Jan Horsedreams: The Meaning Of Horses In Women's Lives
Australia Spinifex Press 2005 1876756470 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Very nice copy. Just a bit of corner wear. Clean and tight and unmarked 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Foote, John Taintor Dumb-Bell of Brookfield and Others The Great Dog Stories of John Taintor Foote
NY D. Appleton and Co 1927 Hardcover Acceptable No Jacket Book 8vo Previous Owner's Bookplate 
Binding loosening. Includes Trub's Diary, Allegheny, Pocono Shot, Jing, Dog Upon the Waters. 309 pgs 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Foote, John Taintor The Wedding Gift
NY D. Appleton-Century Company 1924 Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine faded, else a nice copy throughout. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Foote, John Taintor Pocono Shot a Dog Story
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1938 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Darkened spine and some spotting on back board.. Previous owner inscribed front endpaper 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Foote, John Taintor Blister Jones
NY Appleton-Century 1934 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jay Hambridge 
Green boards show little wear. Spine darkened. Interior pages are tight and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Ford, Corey Every Dog Should Have a Man
NY Henry Holt 1052 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dan Holland 
Author describes how Cider, his English Setter has taught him how to shake hands, fetch his ball, wake him up at night, not to tug on the leash when his dog takes him for a walk. "I am biddable and completely housebroken and make him a devoted companion" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Ford, Mary Complete Book of Soft Toys, The
Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom Mary Ford Publications Ltd 1997 094642960X Hardcover Fine Book 4TO 

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Ford, Sewell Horses Nine Stories of Harness and Saddle
NY Scribner's 1908 B000NNZ9UU Later Printig Hardcover Good + No Dj Spine Faded Book 8vo Decorated Red Boards, Tight and Intact Frederic Corr Stele and L Maynard Dixon 
Decorated red boards 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Fortescue, John William Campaign of Waterloo
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Greenhill Pr 1987 0947898492 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo 
Beautiful condition. No flaws. 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Foss, Valerie Golden Retrievers Today
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Hungry Minds, Incorporated 1994 0876051840 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ISBN 0876051840 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Foster, Elizabeth Vincent Lyricao the Only Horse of His Kind
Boston Gambit 1970 Hardcover Ex-lib But Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joy Buba 
Bright and intact with minimal library markings. Tape marks on jacket. Philippa who lives in a New York penthouse and has always wanted a horse, receives a gift from Greece--a silvery gray and white pinto--with wings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Foster, Ken The Dogs Who Found Me : What I've Learned from Pets Who Were Left Behind
The Lyons Press 2006 1592287492 Paperback Very Good Book 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Foster, Laura Louise Keer-loo: The True Story of a Young Wood Duck
Naturegraph Publishers 1968 B000QDY4EY Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
80 pages This is a clean, tight copy with a small crease in corner of front cover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Foster, Race;Smith, Marty What's the Diagnosis?: Understanding Your Dog's Health Problems
New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell Book House 1996 0876057881 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Foster, Walter How to Draw Dogs
Foster Art Books 1965 Paperback Very Good Book 
Book # 10 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Fothergill, G. A. Hunting, Racing, Coaching & Boxing Ballads
London Heath, Cranton, Limited 1926 B00086YY4O Red Boards Gilt Illustration Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Spine sunned, slight fading board edges Previous owner inscribed front endpaper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Fothergill, J. Milner M.D. Animal Physiology for Schools
NY Putnam 1881 B0008804NM Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
112 pgs. boards very spotted with wear top and bottom of spine, else book is intact throughout. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Fox, Charles Phillip A Pictorial History of Performing Horses
NY Bramhall House 1960 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover is excellent. Jacket is intact showing only light wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Fox, Charles Philip Circus Baggage Stock: A Tribute to the Percheron Horse
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, U.S.A. Heart Prairie Pr 1989 0962266302 Paperback Near Fine Book Oblong 8 X 10 250 Pgs. 
An excellent copy. Covers look unread. There is a tiny bit of foxing along the top of the haof-title page and a hint of wear on page edges. Otherwise this book is in beautiful condition - clean and tight and unmarked. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Fox, H. Munro & Vevers Gwynne The Nature of Animal Colours
London Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd. 1960 B000KYPZOC Apparent First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover Soil on Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Wi. Colour Photos 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Fox, Larry;Alpine No Feet, No Horse: How to Train a Horse to Stand for Trimming and Shoeing
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Alpine Pubns Inc 1995 0931866685 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
Excellent copy! No flaws. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Fox, Margaret Frances Uncle Sam's Animals
NY The Century Co 1927 B00089W3CG First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue illustrated boards. 206 pgs. Frontis of 3 fire-horses Stories of the wide variety of animals (includes monkeys, camels, reindeer, seals, mules, beaver, as well as dogs and horses that have been involved in the development of America. Includes infantry mules, cavalry horses, government mules, army dogs. Pony Express horses, even camels in the early Southwest. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Fox, Michael and Gates Wende Devlin Returning to Eden: Animal Rights and Human Responsibility
NY Viking Press 1980 0670127221 Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0670127221 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Fox, Michael W. Supercat : Raising the Perfect Feline Companion
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1991 0876058438 Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0876058438 Prev. owner's name whited out on front pastedown 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Fox, Michael W. Dr. Michael Fox's Massage Program for Cats and Dogs: A New Approach to Pet Health Care and Fitness
Newmarket Press 1981 0937858013 Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover Very Good Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
0937858013 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Fox, Russell Horse-Keeping for Amateurs
London L. Upcott Gill First Edition Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Undated (late 1800s) Gilt decorated boards in excellent condition, foxing throughout interior. A very attractive copy (see photo) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Fraley, Tobin Carousel Animal
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1987 087701454X Soft cover Very Good Book Oblong 81/2 X 11 Sinick, Gary 
Previous owner's name and address stamped on half-title page. Otherwise this copy is tight, clean, unmarked 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Francis Harper Land and Fresh-Water Mammals of the Ungava Peninsula
University of Kansas 1961 B0000EGRZ7 Paperback Very Good Book 8bo 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Francis, Dave The Heart of the Forest
NY Trafford Publishing 2004 1412046033 Paperback Near Fine Book Signed and Inscribed By Author
Excellent copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Frank Kleinheinz Sheep Management,: Breeds and Judging; a Textbook for the Shepherd and Student
Madison, Wisconsin The Authors and Newspapers Association 1927 B00087FB5O Hardcover Very Good Book 
Previous owners signed front pastedown and front endpaper. Otherwise this book is clean and tight throughout. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Frank Townend Barton M.R.C.V.S. The Kennel Encyclopaedia Revised By Leo C. Wilson F.Z.S.
London Virtue and Company 1932 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 4TO 
A handsome copy! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Frankling, Eleanor The Dalmatian
London Popular Dogs Publishing Company 1975 0091248604 Fifth Edition Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0091248604 212 pgs. Revised by Betty Clay 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Frankling, Eleanor Practical Dog Breeding and Genetics
Arco Publishin Company 1973 Hardcover Very Good Acceptable Book 8vo 
Hardcover is excellent. Jacket has several large repaired and open tears. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Frankling, Eleanor Practical Dog Breeding and Genetics
Arco Publishin Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo 
Some foxing and wrinkling of endpapers. Interior clean and tight. Jacket intact and bright. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Freethy, Ron Owls: A Guide for Ornithologists
U.S.A. Bishopsgate Pr Ltd 1994 1852190426 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Book 4TO 
This copy is pristine except for prev. owner's owl bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 French, Cecil Surgical Diseases and Surgery of the Dog with Ninety-one Illustrations
Washington, DC Privately Published By Author 1906 B0006AER62 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
errata slip attached Waterspotting on spine, wear top, bottom of spine. Front hinge broken 408 pgs. Prev own inscribed (a vet a Chicago Veterinary College). 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 French, Vivian;Littlewood, Karin Swallow Journey
United Kingdom Zero to Ten Childrens Books 2001 1840892153 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Oblong 81/2 X 11 1/2 
Beautiful condition. The hardcover is pristine. The jacket has only the smallest suggestion of wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Frenssen, Gustav Der Glaube der Nordmark
Georg Trudenmuller 1930 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Fretwell, Francis P. Poodles in America: A Comprehensive Record from 1965 to 1969
The Poodle Club of America 1970 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Excellent copy. Clean and crisp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Fretwell, Francis P. Poodles in America: Volume VI A Comprehensive Record from 1980 to 1984
The Poodle Club of America 1985 Hardcover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Perfect copy. No flaws. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Fretwell, Francis P. Poodles in America: Volume V A Comprehensive Record from 1975 to 1979
The Poodle Club of America 1980 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A very nice copy inside and out. Clean and tight and unmarked 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Fretwell, Francis P. Poodles in America: Volume IV A Comprehensive Record from 1970 to 1974
The Poodle Club of America 1975 Hardcover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Beautiful copy. No flaws. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Friday, Judy A Year at Tiffany Farms
Judy Friday 2003 097495070X Soft cover Very Good Book Oblong 9 by 12 inches 
Excellent condition throughout 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Friedman, Lew Iditarod Classics: Tales of the Trail from the Men & Women Who Raced Across Alaska
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Graphic Arts Center Pub Co 1992 0945397119 Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Only a bit of dulling in the polish of the book show that this copy is not brand new. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Friends of Admiralty Island brown Bears of Admiralty Island
Friends of Admiralty Island 2991 Paperback Fine Book 8 1/2 by 10 1/2 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Froissard, Jean; Powell, Lily; Froissard, Lily Powell Classical Horsemanship for Our Time: From Basic Training to the Highest Levels of Dressage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Press 2002 1585744980 Hard Cover Brand New New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ISBN 1585744980 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Froissard, Jean;Powell, Lily Classical Horsemanship for Our Time
Boonsboro, Maryland, U.S.A. Half Halt Press 1988 0939481057 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 4TO 
Clean,crisp, attractive copy with some edgewear along the top of the jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Frothingham, Robert Songs of Horses
Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo 
Poetry about horses. Paper-covered boards show slight wear. I Gift inscription and picture of horse glued on front endpaper. Interior tight and intact 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Furstinger, Nancy Catskill Creatures
MArgaretville NY Diamond Dreamer Press 2000 First Edition Soft cover New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bob Ebdon 
Spotlights 15 species of wildlife of the Catskill Mountains with intriquing facet and dramatic illustrations. For children of all ages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Furth, Elizabeth Visions of Eventing
United Kingdom J A Allen & Co Ltd 1996 085131662X Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 4TO 
Very nice condition. Only a slight bump in the upper corner of the jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Furth, Elizabeth Visions of Show Jumping
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Press 2000 1585741043 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4TO 
Beautiful copy! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Furtman, Michael On the Wings of a North Wind: The Waterfowl and Wetlands of America's Inland Flyways
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1991 0811717879 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
An excellent copy inside and out. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Fyson, Marna Stinkerbelle the Nark
New York, New York, U.S.A. Taplinger Pub Co 1976 0800874218 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good + Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0800874218 Account of living with and finding a mate for an Otter the author brought back from Thailand. illustrated with b/w photos taken by the author. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Fyson, Marna Stinkerbelle the Nark
London Michael Joseph 1976 0718114558 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0718114558 Account of living with and finding a mate for an Otter the author brought back from Thailand. illustrated with b/w photos taken by the author. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 G. Bramwell Evans Out with Romany Again
University of London Press 1949 B000S2WHLK Hardcover Very Good Good Book Ivo 
Orange boards still very bright, interior tight and unmarked. Jacket in mylar, shows some staining in back but is intact. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 G. T. Klein Starting Right with Turkeys
Garden Way Publishing 1972 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
Clean and tight throughout 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Gaiman, Neil The Wolves in the Walls
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 2003 038097827x Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall McKean, Dave (illustrator) 
This book is in excellent condition. Nearly new. No jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Galbos, Ferdinand Tales from the Big Book
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Authorhouse 2001 0759660859 Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo 
As new except very light crease in cover 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Galbraith, Thistle An Outline for the Young Rider
London Country Life Books 1968 B000GKSHUO Eighth Impression Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-pristine copy with no jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Gall, Grant Apache, the Long Ride Home
New Mexico Real West Fiction Series Sunstone Press 1988 Book 
Softcover 112 pgs. Pedro Bautista is captured by the Apaches when nine years old. Adopted into the tribe, be absorbs their culture 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Gallander, Benjamin The Contrarian Investor's Thirteen: How to Earn Superior Returns in the Stockmarket
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Insomniac Pr 2003 1894663357 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Excellent. No flaws 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Gallistel, C. R. Ed. Animal Cognition
Mit Press 1992 B000HX05CS Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
Excellent copy! Previous owner stamp on half-title page 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Galpin, Jeanette A Horse of Your Own A book for Australian and New Zealand Riders
Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed 1969 B0006CWM3U Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Good + Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edgewear and very light soil on dust jacket, Green boards with gilt lettering in excellent condition. Interior is tight and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Gannon, Dee The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell Book House 1988 0876051018 Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0876051018 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Gannon, Robert How to Raise and Train an English Springer Spaniel
NY TFH 1961 0008663986 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Picture of Springer with puppy on cover 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Gardiner, Brian o A Silkmoth Rearer's Handbook
The Amateur Entomologists' Society 1982 B000HLWF14 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo 

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Gardner, Martin A. The Secret of Cooking for Cats
NY Doubleday 1965 Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover One Closed Tear in Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Garis, Howard R. Rick and Ruddy a Boy and His Dog
Milton Bradley Company 1921 Hardcover Good + No Jacket Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Garis, Howard R. Daddy Takes Us Hunting Birds: The Daddy Series for Little Folks
Donohue 1914 B000J0EUHK Hardcover Acceptable Book 
Boards show wear, corners bumped, fronte paste-on and lettering show wear. Previous owner signed front endpaper. Hinges tight. 160 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Garland Rosemary Adventuring with Brindle
Hamish Hamilton London Antelope Books 1963 Hardcover Good to Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red crayon mark on back board. Interior is bright, tight and clean. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Gates, Georgina Strickland Ph. D The Modern Cat: Her Mind & Manners: An Introduction to Comparative Psychology
Macmillan 1928 Hardcover Very Good Acceptable Jacket Book 8vo 
Hardcover is excellent - tight, clean, unmarked with straight, still-attractive blue boards wi. gilt lettering. Jacket has tears along edges with one large tear atop the front. Now protected in mylar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Gathercle, Peter Catch That Fish: The Essential Guide to Fly Fishing Tactics
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1999 0785810854 Hardcover New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SLIGHT DAMAGE TO SPINE 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Gauss, M. And C.W. Bang of the Diamond Tail
Chicago Albert Whitman 1935 B000L350F6 Apparent First Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Previous owner's bookplate Boards show a lot of wear. Interior is tight and bright. Decorated endpapers 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Gavin Pretor-Pinney The Cloudspotter's Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee 2007 0399533451 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
Near-pristine copy! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Gawani Pony Boy Time Well Spent
Irvine, California, U.S.A. Bowtie Pr 1999 1889540420 Hardcover Fine Book 
Pristine! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Gay, Carl W.; Davis, Kary C. (editor) Traditional Horse Husbandry : A Practical Guide to Horse-keeping
Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Globe Pequot Press, The 2003 158574817x Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 158574817x 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Gay, Romney The Breeds of Live-Stock
Ny The MacMillan Company 1918 Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards faded with edgewear. Interior tight throughout. Prev owner's name ffep First 200 pages devoted to horses (light-harness, heavy harness and draft) and mules. Last 280 pages devoted to swine, cattle, goats, sheep. Extensive descriptions of breeds, illustrations wi line drawings and b/w photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Gedge, Pauline Lady of the Reeds
New York, New York, U.S.A. Soho Pr Inc 1997 1569470723 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo 
Excellent copy with only faint signs of wear. Clean and bright and tight throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Gee, E. P. The Wild Life of India
NY E. P. Dutton 1964 0002119102 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Geikie, Sor Archibald K.C.B. The Love of Nature Among the Romans
London John Murray 1912 B000N7VUAO First Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Prev owner's small bookplate front pastedown, front hinge starting, else tight and intact Spine darkened, spot bottom of back board. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Gell-Mann, Murray The Quark and the Jaguar: The Quark and the Jaguar
New York, New York, U.S.A. Owl Books 1995 0805072535 Paperback Near Fine Book 8vo 
Excellent copy. No flaws 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Gene Bautson Battered Birds, Crated Herds : How We Treat the Animals We Eat
Watkins Glen, New York, U.S.A. Farm Sanctuary 1996 0965637700 Soft cover As New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Gentry, Thomas G. Intelligence in Plants and Animals Being a New Edition of the Author's Privately Issued "Soul and Immortality"
NY Doubleday Page 1900 B00089Z69S First Edition 1900 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One spot on back board, tiny bit of edgewear on boards else a tight, clean, unmarked copy. 489 pgs. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Geoff McLaughlin Paradise Tales: A Selection of Stories from Air Niugini's In-Flight Magazine
Robert Brown 1986 B000LZBHME Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4TO 
Excellent copy inside and out! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 George, Evan A Spaniel Training Primer for Amateurs
San Francisco Rosemont Press 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Inscribed "Happy Days Afield" and signed by author. A clean, tight copy with only the tiniest bit of foxing on front endpaper. . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 George, Freedley More Mr. Cat and a Bit of Amber Too
Gramercy Publishing 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo Victor j Dowling 
Hardcover is "as new". Jacket shows some wear and edgewear along top 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 George, Jean Craighead You can Talk to Your Dog
NY Time Warner 1985 0446391204 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ISBN 0446391204 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Gergely, Arpad J. This Face Behind I Hide: I'm too young to be this Old
King Printing Company 2006 1424300533 Paperback Fine Book 8vo 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Germany, Jean One Jump Ahead
London W. H. Allen 1979 049102147X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4TO 
Written by one of Britain's top young showjumpers Training, routine, handling, expense. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Gerson, Noel B. P. J. My Friend
Doubleday 1969 Hardcover Very Good Staining on Jacket Book 8vo Patricia Coombs 
Soiling on jacket. Hardcover is clean, intact and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Gertler, Edward Garden State Canoeing: A Paddler's Guide to New Jersey
Silver Springs, Maryland, U.S.A. Seneca Pr 1992 0960590854 Paperback Very Good Book 4TO 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Gertz, Andrew Shoe Your Own Horse
NY Arco 1976 0668039310 Hardcover Very Good Good + Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bob Sanchez 
Hardcover is unmarked and tight. Jacket shows wear and edgewear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Gery, Jacques Characoids of the World
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1977 0876664583 Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Great condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Boards are excellent with only slight smudging in the gloss. A very respectable copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Ghai, Dharam Grassroots Environmental Action: People's Participation in Sustainable Development
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1992 0415077621 Paperback Good + Book 8vo 
Covers show slight wear. Interior is clean, tight, unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Gharles T (introduction) Inglee Toy Dogs : The Breeds and Standards as Recognized By the American Kennel Club
NY G. Howard Watt 1935 B000JCFH48 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tausky (photos) 
99 pgs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Giambarba, Paul Whales, Whaling and Whalecraft
Centerville, MA Scrimshaw Publishing 1967 First Edition Soft cover Very Good SOFTCOVER Book B0007EKTHS 
Yellowing on endpaper, covers and interior in nice condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Giardino, Robert I'm Forever in Fur
Self Publishes 2007 0965501787 Paperback Fine Book 8vo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Gielgud, Val Cats a Personal Anthology
London Newnes 1966 B000LB42CK Hardcover Very Good Jacket Shows Wear Book 4TO 
Prev. owner inscribed front endpaper 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Gilbert, Richard 200 Challenging Walks: In Britain and Ireland
United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton 1990 0906371627 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Oblong 6 1/2 X 8 1/2 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Gilbey, Walter;Scott, C. M. F. Hounds in Old Days
Amsterdam, New York, U.S.A. Xs Books 1979 0904558355 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dogtales.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie